Work Pass in Singapore

If you wish to work in Singapore, this section gives you an idea of the different types of work pass and it's eligibility:

Employment Pass (EP)

Foreign professionals and executives who wish to work in Singapore may apply for an Employment Pass (EP).

Eligibility

The EP is for foreigners who:

  1. Earn a fixed monthly salary of more than $2,500; and
  2. Have recognised qualifications

 

Pass Types

There are three categories of Employment Pass: P1, P2 and Q1 Pass. The P Pass is for foreigners seeking professional, managerial or executive and specialist jobs.

  • P1 Pass – for applicants earning a fixed monthly salary of more than $7,000.
  • P2 Pass – for applicants earning a fixed monthly salary of more than $3,500 and up to $7,000 and he/she possesses recognised qualifications.
  • Q1 Pass – for applicants earning a fixed monthly salary of more than $2,500 and he/she possesses recognised qualifications.

Compensatory factors such as skills and years of experience may be taken into consideration for Q1 applications.

You can view our newly introduced Strategic Skills List to see what types of jobs positions are expected to be in high demand in Singapore over the next few years.

There is no dependency ceiling or levy for Employment Pass.

To check if you qualify for an Employment Pass, please take the Employment/S Pass Self-Assessment Tool

Illustration: Employment Pass Eligibility Summary Table

Pass Type
Factor One
Factor Two
Factor Three
P1
Fixed monthly salary
> $7,000
and Professional, Managerial,
Executive,
Specialist jobs
 
P2
Fixed monthly salary
> $3,500
and Professional,
Managerial,
Executive,
Specialist jobs
and recognised
qualifications
Q1
Fixed monthly salary
> $2,500
and recognised
qualifications
In lieu of recognised qualifications, we may also consider compensatory factors such as skills and years of experience (we recommend a minimum of five years relevant work experience)

 

Passes for Family Members

Employment Pass holders can apply for the Dependant's Pass and/or Long-Term Visit Pass for their family members.

Dependant's Pass

Both P and Q1 Pass holders can apply for a Dependant's Pass for their:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried or legally adopted children under 21 years of age, including newborns

Long-Term Visit Pass

P Pass holders can also apply for a Long-Term Visit Pass for their:

  • Common law spouse
  • Unmarried daughters above 21 years of age
  • Handicapped children
  • Step-children
  • Parents/parents-in-law

In summary,
 

Pass Type Granted to Employment Pass Holders
Dependant's Passes
Long-Term Visit Passes
P
Yes
Yes
Q1
Yes
No

EP Online Application

Companies are no longer required to fax relevant supporting documents to the Work Pass Division for new Employment Pass (EP) applications submitted via EP Online. In some cases, we may require the applicant to furnish documents when the application is still under review.

Upon approval, the online In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter will specify the supporting document(s) to be submitted at the Work Pass Division counters during collection of the pass(es).

An administrative fee of $10 will be charged for each EP application submitted. For submission of applications via EP Online, payment can be made using Visa/MasterCard or eNETS Debit.
 

Mode of submission
Acknowledgement
Processing time
Instant
·      80% of applications are processed within seven days

·      The applicant may check the application status via EP Online (No login password required)
 

Manual Application

Employers submitting manual applications should continue to submit the supporting documents for manual applications

For manual applications:

  1. Complete the EP application form;  and 
  2. Submit the completed form and make administrative fee payment at any SingPost office.

For overseas employers:
(If your company is the local sponsor and not the direct employer of the EP applicant)

This would be applicable if the EP applicant's direct employer is an overseas company and does not have any registered office in Singapore.

  1. Complete the EP application form; (For sponsorship cases only) and
  2. Submit the completed form and make administrative fee payment at any Singpost Post Office. Submission of application via EP Online is not allowed.

An administrative fee of $10 will be charged for every EP application submitted. Payment can be made at any SingPost post offices using cash, NETS or Cashcards.
 

Mode of submission
Acknowledgement
Processing time
Manual application
All manual applications 
submitted at any SingPost post office in Singapore will be routed to MOM. A SingPost payment advice slip will be issued at the post office.
 
The Ministry will no longer send acknowledgement letters to employers to inform on the foreigner's Foreign Identification Number (FIN).
 
 
 

·         The processing time is about five weeks. You can check the assigned FIN and application status online.

Check Application Status


The application outcome will be mailed to the employer about 5 weeks from the date of application.

 

Personalised Employment Pass (PEP)

The Personalised Employment Pass (PEP) is a new scheme to facilitate the contributions of global talent to Singapore.

1. Eligibility

The following groups of foreigners will be eligible for a PEP:

Overseas foreign professional whose last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas was at least $7,000
• The last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas should be no more than six months from the time of the application.

Former P1 Pass holders who are residing overseas
• Former P1 Pass holders should not be unemployed for longer than a continuous period of six months at the point of application.

P1 Pass holders
• P1 Pass holders will be accorded in-principle approval for the PEP upon application.

P2 Pass holders
• P2 Pass holders that have at least two years' working experience on a P Pass. They should earn a fixed salary of at least $30,000 in the preceding year.
 

Q1 Pass holders
• Q1 Pass holders with at least five years' working experience on a Q1 pass. They should earn a fixed salary of at least $30,000 in the preceding year.

Foreign graduates from institutions of higher learning in Singapore
• Foreign graduates from institutions of higher learning in Singapore with at least two years' working experience on a P or Q1 Pass. They should earn a fixed salary of at least $30,000 in the preceding year.
 

(MOM will be flexible in considering individual cases that do not meet the minimum criteria but merit the issuance of a PEP.)

2. Benefits - Job Flexibility

PEP holders can generally take on employment in any sector. There may be some jobs where prior permission is required, and details will be made available. PEP holders do not need to re-apply for a new pass when changing jobs. 

PEP holders are also given the flexibility of a continuous period of up to six months without a job to evaluate employment or work opportunities. They will not be required to leave Singapore during this time. 

3. Dependant Privileges

PEP holders will continue to enjoy the dependants' privileges of their original passes or current eligibility at the point of PEP application, whichever is higher. Those who switch to higher-paying jobs may apply for the corresponding dependants' privileges.

P1, P2 and Q1 Pass holders are eligible to bring his/her spouse and children under 21 years of age on Dependant's Passes. A P Pass holder can also bring his/her parents and parents-in-law on Long-Term Social Visit Passes.

4. Conditions of Validity

Maximum Unemployment Period: This cannot exceed six continuous months at any point. This applies to PEP holders working in Singapore as well as PEP holders working on overseas stints assigned by their employers in Singapore. PEP holders who intend to leave Singapore and work for employers overseas should cancel their PEPs.

Minimum Annual Salary: PEP holders must earn an annual fixed salary of at least $30,000 for each calendar year of the PEP.

Requisite Notifications to MOM: PEP holders and their employers will need to keep MOM informed of each change in the PEP holders' employment status (e.g. commencement or cessation of employment) and agree to make available to MOM information on their annual fixed salary. PEP holders will also need to notify MOM of any changes in their contact details viz. local contact person and address.


5. Duration

The PEP will be issued only once. It is valid for five years, and is non-renewable.
 

S Pass

Foreign mid-level skilled workers, such as technicians who wish to work in Singapore may apply for a S Pass. Information on S Pass eligibility and quota can be found in the following sections.

Eligibility

The S Pass is for foreigners who earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $1,800. S Pass applicants will be assessed on a points system, taking into account multiple criteria including salary, education qualifications, skills, job type and work experience.

S Pass applicants accumulate points based on how far they meet the criteria. As a general guide, these criteria can be broadly described as (for illustrative purposes only):

  • Salary - refers to a minimum fixed salary of $1,800.
  • Qualification - generally refers to degree or diploma level educational qualifications.

Technical certificates can be considered. These are, very broadly, courses that train the applicant to be a qualified technician or specialist in their chosen field. The certification should comprise of at least 1 year of full-time study. 

  • Job type - generally refers to professional, specialist or technician level jobs.
  • Years of Work Experience - generally refers to the number of relevant years of work experience that the applicant has for in the job being applied for.

Work Permit holders who wish to apply for the S Pass must ensure that they meet the above requirements.

You can view our newly introduced Strategic Skills List to see what types of jobs positions are expected to be in high demand in Singapore over the next few years.

To check if you qualify for an S Pass, please take the Employment/S Pass Self-Assessment Tool.
 

S Pass Quota

The number of S Pass holders a company can employ is capped at a sub-quota, or Dependency Ceiling, of 25% of the company's total workforce.


For Manufacturing, Services, Construction and Marine sectors:

The 25% S Pass quota will come from companies' existing Work Permit quota. 
Employers may refer to the Guidelines on Computation of Company's Quota Balance.
 

Medical Insurance

The coverage must be at least $5,000 a year for each worker's inpatient care and day surgery during his/her stay in Singapore.

The requirement to purchase and maintain medical insurance is a Condition of a Work Permit or S Pass. This is in line with the employers' existing responsibility for the upkeep and maintenance of their foreign workers, including the provision of medical treatment.

Passes for Family Members

Currently, the issue of an Employment Pass (EP) is tied to a specific employer. Any change of employer requires a fresh application. If an EP holder leaves the company, his EP is cancelled and he must leave Singapore unless he finds employment with a new company. In contrast, the new PEP is not tied to any employer and will be granted on the strength of an EP holder's individual merits.  A PEP holder is able to remain in Singapore for up to six months in between jobs to evaluate new employment opportunities. 

S Pass applicants whose fixed monthly salary is more than $2,500 a month may apply for a Dependant's Pass (DP) for their family members.

The DP application and the supporting documents may be submitted together with the S Pass application or separately.

S Pass holders who earn less than $2,500 per month are not allowed to bring in their dependants, i.e. spouses, children and other family members.

However, if the children of such S Pass holders wish to study in mainstream public schools in Singapore, they will have to pass a Qualifying Test (QT) or the Admissions Exercise for International Students (AEIS). For more information on the tests including registration details and test dates, please visit the Ministry of Education website.


 

EntrePass

The EntrePass is an Employment Pass for foreign entrepreneurs who would like to start businesses in Singapore. Information on eligibility and the passes for family members can be found in these sections. 

Eligibility

The EntrePass is for a foreign entrepreneur who:

  • Is ready to start a new company/business and will be actively involved in the operation of the company/business in Singapore.
  • Owns a business registered with the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
    (ACRA)
     for no longer than six months at the point of submission of the EntrePass application.

The proposed business venture must not be engaged in illegal activities. In addition, businesses not of an entrepreneurial nature (e.g. coffee shops/hawker centres/food courts, foot reflexology/massage parlours, karaoke lounges, money changing/remitting, newspaper vending, geomancy and tuition services etc) will not be considered for an EntrePass.

Passes for Family Members

Depending on the pass type issued, the following EntrePass holders will be permitted to apply for the following passes:

EntrePass type
Dependant's Pass
Long Term Visit Pass
P
Yes
Yes
Q1
Yes
No

For more information, please visit the Ministry of Manpower website.

 

4.09091
Average: 4.1 (11 votes)
Your rating: None